2017 Tournaments

Auckland Anniversary Weekender – over holiday weekend

Summer Cup – February to April

  • 7 Round Standard time limit
  • A, B, C1 and C2 Grade 8 player round-robin, D grade Swiss
  • Vega Links: A Grade, B Grade, C1 Grade, C2 Grade, D Grade
  • Draw Links: A Grade, B Grade, C1 Grade, C2 Grade
  • A Grade: 1st Bruce Watson;  2nd= Alexei Kulashko & Ben Hague
  • B Grade: 1st= Gordon Morrell, Allen Fan and Nathan Goodhue
  • C1 Grade: 1st Keith Ward; 2nd Kate Song;  3rd=  Nicole Qin & Eric Wu
  • C2 Grade: 1st Everett Bishop; 2nd Joy Qin; 3rd= Hilton Jacobs & Stephen Peak
  • D Grade: 1st Xinyang Liu; 2nd= Wayne McDougall & Aaron Wang

Autumn Rapid – April

  • 6 Rounds at Rapid time limit
  • Single unrated Swiss for whole club
  • Vega Link
  • 1st= Bruce Watson, Leo Zhang, Ben Hague, Gordon Morrell

Autumn Cup – April to June

  • 7 Rounds at Standard time limit
  • A and B Grade Swiss
  • Vega Links: A Grade, B Grade
  • A Grade: 1st= Bruce Watson and Daniel Gong; 3rd=  Alphaeus Ang, Ben Hague, Allen Fan and Gordon Morrell
  • B Grade: 1st Toby Zhang; 2nd Erica Hu; 3rd= Louie Wei and Winston Weng

Club Champs – June to August

  • 9 Rounds at Standard time limit
  • A and B Grade Round-Robin, C Grade Swiss
  • Draw: A Grade , B Grade
  • Vega Links: A Grade, B Grade , C Grade
  • A Grade: 1st Ben Hague, 2nd= Bruce Watson, Leo Zhang
  • B Grade: 1st Caroline Yan, 2nd= Keith Ward, Don Eade
  • C Grade: 1st Roy Seabrook, 2nd= Aaron Wang, Euan McDougall

Spring Rapid – August

  • 6 Rounds at Rapid time limit
  • Single unrated Swiss for whole Club
  • 1st Bruce Watson
  • 2nd= Ben Hague, Alexei Kulashko
  • 4= Alphaeus Ang, Alex Nagorski, Gordon Morrell
  • Vega Link

Club Rapid results
The Club rapid championship is decided by adding the scores of players in both the Club Rapids.

  • 1st: Bruce Watson on 10.5  ( 5 + 5.5)
  • 2nd: Ben Hague on 10.0  ( 5 + 5 )
  • 3rd: Gordon Morrell on 9.5  ( 5 + 4.5 )
  • 4th: John Duneas on 9.0 ( 4.5 and 4.5 )
  • 5th= Alphaeus Ang & Alex Nagorski on 8.5

Winter Cup – September to October

  • 7 Rounds at Standard time limit
  • A and B Grade Round-Robin, C Grade Swiss
  • Draw: A Grade, B Grade
  • Vega Links: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade
  • A Grade: 1st= Alexei Kulashko and Ben Hague, 3rd Alphaeus Ang
  • B Grade: 1st Paul Macdonald, 2nd  Nathan Goodhue, 3rd Alex Nagorski
  • C Grade: 1st Everett Bishop, 2nd= Grant Burrows and Euan McDougall

Spring Cup – October to December

  • 7 Round standard time Limit
  • Single Grade round-robin
  • Unrated
  • Vega Link